© Steamboat Art Museum, 807 Lincoln Ave., P.O. Box 883434, Steamboat Springs, CO 80488

970-870-1755 ::: www.steamboatartmuseum.org ::: sam@steamboatartmuseum.org

 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Congratulations to OPA's

2018 National Award Winners

Xiao S. Jiang OPAM
Gold Medal Award in Master Signature Division.

Boat Place

22 x 28

Click the Image to Enlarge

Jan Peng Wang OPAM
Silver Medal Award in Master Signature Division.

Composition of the Oriental

11 x 14

Click the Image to Enlarge

Christopher Zang OPAM
Bronce Medal Award in Master Signature Division.

A Couple in Front of the Holly Temple

40 x 30

Click the Image to Enlarge

Kathy Anderson OPAM

Donors Award of Excellence Master Signature Division.

Red Nasturtiums with Mixed Pottery

12 x 20

Click the Image to Enlarge

Click the Image to Enlarge

Nancy Howe OPAM

Realism Award of Excellence Master Signature Division.

Kintsugi

24 x 18

Nikolo Balkanski OPAM

Impressionist Award of Excellence Master Signature Division.

Blue September

24 x 36

Click the Image to Enlarge

Quang Ho OPAM

Members Choice Award for Master Signature Division.

Harmony in Black and Gold 

24 x 36

Click the Image to Enlarge

Jeff Legg OPAM

Members Choice Award for Master Signature Division.

Shirl Smithson Founder's Award of Master Signature Members

Red Aria

24 x 20

Click the Image to Enlarge

Jan Zang

Most Original Award of Excellence.

Cherry Flowers

30 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

Susan Lindsey

Most Original Mention.

Shadow Dancer

20 x 16

Click the Image to Enlarge

Mark A Boedges

Art Renewal Center Realism Award of Excellence.

Vermont Winter

16 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

Jeremy Goodding

Realism Honorable Mention.

Autumn Reflections

12 x 16

Click the Image to Enlarge

Phil Boatwright

Best Associate Award of excellence.

Along the Mohawk

12 x 18

Click the Image to Enlarge

Click the Image to Enlarge

Donald Darst

Best Associate Award Honorable Mention.

The Bird Scoop

12 x 24

TJ Cunningham

Outstanding Composition and Technique Award of Excellence.

Where The trout Live

24 x 30

Click the Image to Enlarge

Click the Image to Enlarge

Jane Hunt

President's Award of Excellence.

West of Town

20 x 16

William L Angresano

Figurative Honorable Mention.

My Daughter Gabrielle and Her Dog Boo

40 x 30

Click the Image to Enlarge

Christine Lashley

Alden Bryen Memorial Landscape Award of Excellence.

Blues and Gold

24 x 36

Click the Image to Enlarge

David R Dibble

Landscape Honorable Mention.

Five more Minutes

24 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

Patrick M Meehan OPA

Portraiture Award of Excellence.

A Moment Alone

20 x 16

Click the Image to Enlarge

William A. Schneider OPA

Portraiture Honorable Mention.

Reckless

24 x 18

Click the Image to Enlarge

Rusty G. Jones

Ted Goerschner OPAM Memorial Impressionist Award of Excellence.

Evening Glow

16 x 20

Click the Image to Enlarge

Brent Jensen

Impressionist Honorable Mention.

Drying the Sails in Kennebunkport

24 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

Derek W. Penix

Animal Award of Excellence.

Swirling Koi

33 x 36

Click the Image to Enlarge

Diane Frossard

Animal Honorable Mention.

Afternoon Solace

9 x 12

Click the Image to Enlarge

Click the Image to Enlarge

Bryce C. Liston OPA

John August Dietrich Memorial Figurative Award of Excellence. Members’ Choice Award of Excellence.

Deep in the Night

20 x 16

Casey Childs

Gold Medal Award Associates and Signature Division.

Take These Broken Wings

48 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

John Pototschink OPA

Silver Medal Award Associates and Signature Division.

Be Still My Soul

30 x 40

Click the Image to Enlarge

Nathanial Skousen

Bronze Medal Award Associates and Signature Division.

Beholding to None

30 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

John W. Taft OPA

Best Signature Award of Excellence.

A Little Saturation

25 x 30

Click the Image to Enlarge

Click the Image to Enlarge

Tom L. Nachreiner OPA

Best Signature Honorable Mention.

No One Home

24 x 30

Michael Situ OPA

Seascape Award Of Excellence.

Evening in Laguna Beach

16 x 20

Click the Image to Enlarge

Rebecca Leer

Seascape Honorable Mention.

Turbulence

20 x 30

Click the Image to Enlarge

Ann Kraft Walker OPA

Still Life Award of Excellence.

Of Sand and Sea

12 x 24

Click the Image to Enlarge

Kyle Ma

 Still Life Honorable Mention.

White Roses

12 x 16

Click the Image to Enlarge

Tsultrim Tenzin

Neil Patterson OPAM Award of Excellence.

Distant

24 x 18

Click the Image to Enlarge

MaryBeth Karaus OPA

The Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists. Members’ Choice Honorable Mention

Orange Romance

19 x 36

Click the Image to Enlarge